LOADING

Type to search

uec-2018-online-final

YEAR

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

ORGANIZATION

NOMINATING SOCIETY

1962

JOHN SIMONSEN

VALTEK, INC.

1962

KEN PAULSON

CONSULTING ENGINEER

1969

ALLEN HUNTER

UTAH POWER & LIGHT

1969

ART V. MAXWELL

MAXWELL CONSULTING ENGINEERS

1972

RALPH ROLLINS

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1973

R. GILBERT MOORE

THIOKOL CORP.

1974

EDWARD G. DORSEY

THIOKOL CORP.

1975

SIDNEY J. GREEN

TERRA TEK, INC.

1976

JOHN C. LARSON

KENNECOTT CORP.

1977

CHARLES L. BATES

VALTEK, INC.

1978

LESLIE D. LASH

1979

DAVID C. EVANS

EVANS & SUTHERLAND

1980

D. ALLEN FIRMAGE

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1981

ALBERT RICHARDS

CRS CONSULTING ENGINEERS

1982

KAY D. BAKER

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

1983

E. BILLINGS PATTEN

GENEVA STEEL

1984

L. R. (REX) MEGILL

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

1985

EDMUND WILLIAM ALLEN

E. W. ALLEN & ASSOCIATES

1986

THOMAS STOCKHAM

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1987

ALLAN J. McDONALD

THIOKOL CORP.

1988

JACK KELLER

1989

FRANKLIN D. WAREHAM

ENERGY NATIONAL, INC.

1990

DR. LAWRENCE D. REAVELEY

REAVELEY ENGINEERS & ASSOCIATES

1991

DAVID ECKHOFF

ECKHOFF, WATSON, & PREATOR ENGINEERING

1992

WALTER V. JONES, P.E.

TERRACON CONSULTANTS, WESTERN INC.

1993

J. HOWARD VAN BOERUM, P.E.

VAN BOERUM & FRANK ASSOCIATES, INC.

1994

ROBERT VAN ORMAN, P.E.

OGDEN AIR LOGISTICS CENTER

1995

ROGER BOISJOLY, P.E.

BOISJOLY ENGINEERING. LTD.

1996

DR. STEPHEN C. JACOBSEN

SARCOS, INC.

1997

BRUCE BARRETT, P.E.

U. S. BUREAU OF RECLAMATION

1998

CARL H. CARPENTER, P.E.

GROUND WATER CONSULTANT

1999

JAMES BAILEY, S.E.

ALLEN & BAILEY ENGINEERS

2000

WILLIAM LUCE, P.E.

HANSEN, ALLEN & LUCE, INC.

2001

RONALD REAVELEY, S.E.

REAVELEY ENGINEERS

2002

C. LEWIS WILSON, P.E.

HEATH ENGINEERING COMPANY

2003

ERIC M. KANKAINEN, P.E., S.E.

CALDER-KANKAINEN ENGINEERS

2004

RACHEL A. B. McQUILLEN, P.E.

URS CORPORATION

2005

MICHAEL W. COLLINS, P.E.

BOWEN, COLLINS & ASSOCIATES

2006

PAUL C. SUMMERS, P.E.

MWH AMERICAS, INC.

2007

BARRY K. ARNOLD

ARW ENGINEERS

2008

JULIE OTT

ABSG CONSULTING, INC.

2009

BLAINE LEONARD

STATE OF UTAH

2010

DAN CHRISTENSON

HILL AFB

2011

V. JOHN MATHEWS

IEEE

2012

BRENT MAXFIELD

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2013

JIM SCHWING

CH2MHILL

2014

CYNTHIA FURST

2015

DR. DAVID WILLIS

2016

JEFFREY T. MILLER, SE

REAVELEY ENGINEERS

SEAU

2017

JUSTIN NASER

SEAU

educatorOfTheYear

Year

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

ORGANIZATION

NOMINATING SOCIETY

1969

DR. DEAN K. FUHRIMAN

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1973

DR. WAYNE S. BROWN

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1975

DR. L. DOUGLAS SMOOT

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1976

DR. L. M. OLSEN

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1987

DR. LaVERE MERRITT

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1988

DR. ROBERT F. BOEHM

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1989

DR. KENNETH L. (LARRY) DeVRIES

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1990

DR. CARL H. DURNEY

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1991

DR. STANLEY W. CRAWLEY

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1992

DR. GARY SANDQUIST

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1993

DR. A. WOODRUFF MILLER

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1994

DR. LOREN ANDERSON

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

1995

DR. T. LESLIE YOUD

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1996

DR. HOSIN LEE

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1997

DR. LAWRENCE D. REAVELEY

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1998

DR. CHRIS P. PANTELIDES

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1999

DR. CHRIS P. PANTELIDES

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2000

DR. KYLE ROLLINS

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2001

DR. JOANN S. LIGHTY

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2002

DR. DAVID W. PERSHING

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2003

DR. J. CLAIR BATTY

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2004

DR. DAVID P. WIDAUF

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2005

DR. EVERT C. LAWTON

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2006

DR. CHRISTINE E. HAILEY

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2007

DR. MARC BODSON

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2008

DR. PAUL TIKALSKY

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2009

STEPHEN ANTHONY WHITMORE

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2010

DR. BRIAN DAVID JENSEN

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2011

DR. JOHN E. SOHL

WEBER STATE UNIVERSITY

2012

PAUL TIKALSKY

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2013

JERRY BOWMAN

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2014

KIMBERLY ROBINSON

2015

DR. KEVIN FRANKE, P.E.

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2016

AMANDA D. SMITH, Ph.D.

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

ASHRAE

2017

DR. PAUL BARR

ASCE

uecServiceAward

YEAR

UEC SERVICE AWARD

ORGANIZATION

1972

J. DEAN HILL, SR.

TERRA ENGINEERING, TERRACOR, INC.

1975

KENNETH W. RANDLE

SPERRY CORP.

1976

GRANT K. BORG

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2013

JIM THACHER

uecChairpersons

YEAR

UEC CHAIRPERSONS

ORGANIZATION

MEMBER SOCIETY

1950-1

J. VERNON SHARP

SHARP ELECTRIC CO.

1956-7

U.S. BUREAU OF RECLAMATION

1957-8

R. L. SLOAN

1958-9

CLEM FERGUSON

1959-60

MILTON B. THACKER

YEAR

UEC CHAIRPERSONS

ORGANIZATION

MEMBER SOCIETY

1960-1

DAVID CURTIS

CONSULTING ENGINEER

1961-2

VERN PROCTOR

CONSULTING ENGINEER

1962-3

FLOYD GARN HATCH

SPERRY CORP.

1963-4

BLAINE BRADFORD

KENNECOTT CORPORATION

1965-6

HAROLD TADJE

AMOCO OIL COMPANY

1966-7

JOHN LIMBURG

AMOCO OIL COMPANY

1971-2

REUBEN BARIL

HERCULES

1972-3

JERALD HARVEY

UTAH POWER & LIGHT

1973-4

D. ALLEN FIRMAGE

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1974-5

KENNETH W. RANDLE

SPERRY CORP.

1975-6

G. REED MARCHANT

KENNECOTT CORP.

1976-7

WILLIAM J. (BIFF) KENNEDY

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1977-8

MAHONRI FABER
ELECTED (DID NOT SERVE)

MOUNTAIN FUEL SUPPLY

1977-8

WILLIAM J. (BIFF) KENNEDY
SERVED SECOND YEAR

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1978-9

GEORGE C. TOLAND

DAMES & MOORE

1979-80

WELDON L. DAINES

HERCULES

1980-1

MARLO MENLOVE

UTAH POWER & LIGHT

1981-2

EUGENE CHANTRY

NAVAL PLANT BRANCH-HERCULES

1982-3

GEORGE ROTH

UTAH POWER & LIGHT

1983-4

J. FRANK (TAD) BONELL

ESI ENGINEERING

1984-5

JOSEPH McBRIDE

UTAH DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION

1985-6

W. CLEON ANDERSON

SPERRY CORP.

1986-7

JAMES DENNEY

BUSH & GUDGELL

1987-8

DEAN L. WEBB

DEAN L. WEBB & ASSOCIATES

1988-9

TIMOTHY P. HARPST

SLC CORP DIV. OF TRANSPORTATION

1989-90

GEORGE H. CONOVER

FORD, BACON, & DAVIS

1990-1

MICHAEL COLLINS

CH2M HILL

1991-2

DIETRICH K. GEHMLICH

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1992-3

GREG SWARTZ
ELECTED (SERVED FIRST MEETING AND MOVED OUT OF STATE)

FORD, BACON, & DAVIS

1992-3

BLAINE LEONARD
ELECTED TO FILL VACANCY

STRATA CONSULTANTS

1993-4

KIRAN BHAYANI

STATE OF UTAH, DIV. OF ENV. QUALITY

1994-5

BRUCE SPIEGEL

UTAH STATE RISK MANAGEMENT

1995-6

RONALD K. WOODLAND

LORAL CORPORATION

1996-7

JAMES L. SZATKOWSKI

J. L. SZATKOWSKI CONSULTING ENGINEERS

1997-8

DAVID B. MERRILL

LDS CHURCH, A & E SERVICES

1998-9

NORM BENNION

R&M ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS

1999-00

SAM LOVE

LOVE ENGINEERING

2000-01

BEN DAVIS

VAN BOERUM & FRANK ASSOCIATES

2001-02

SARAH WINKLER

EASE, INC.

2002-03

CARL COOK

RB&G ENGINEERING, INC.

2003-04

JEFF WATKINS

VAN BOERUM & FRANK ASSOCIATES

2004-05

LINDA BACHMEIER

CHEVRON TEXACO COMPANY

2005-06

PAUL OESTREICH

MORRISS O’BRYANT COMPAGNI

2006-07

DALE BENNETT

BENCHMARK ENGINEERING & LAND SURVEYING

2007-08

MICHAEL NORRIE

MWH AMERICAS, INC.

2008-09

TRENT HUNT

TRANE

2009-10

MICHAEL BUEHNER

REAVELEY ENGINEERS & ASSOCIATES

2010-11

JOSEPH MARTONE

HILL AIR FORCE BASE

2011-12

PETER TANG

UTAH DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION

2012-13

JOHN RICHARDSON

VARIAN

2013-14

DAVID CLINE

UINTA ENVIRONMENTAL

2014-15

ROBERT KESLER

HEATH ENGINEERING

ACEC

2015-16

BRIAN WARNER

MCNEIL ENGINEERING

ASCE

2016-17

CHARLES VONO

HILL AIR FORCE BASE, RETIRED

AIAA

engineersWeekSpeaker

YEAR

ENGINEERS WEEK SPEAKER

ORGANIZATION

1961

DR. J. D. WILLIAMS

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH, PROFESSOR OF POLITICAL SCIENCE

1962

CLEON SKOUSEN

FORMER SLC CHIEF OF POLICE, LECTURER

1963

ELMER J. TANGERMAN

PRODUCT ENGINEERING, EDITOR

1971

DR. SIMON RAMO

THOMPSON, RAMO, & WOOLRIDGE (TRW)

1972

DR. RICHARD E. CHADDOCK

HERCULES, EXECUTIVE COORDINATOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH

1973

THOMAS M. FISCHER

GENERAL MOTORS, EXECUTIVE ENGINEER

1974

DR. WILLIAM NORDBERG

NASA GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER CHIEF, LABORATORY FOR METROLOGY AND EARTH SCIENCES

1975

DR. JOHN R. KIELY

BECHTEL CORPORATION EXECUTIVE ENGINEERING CONSULTANT

1976

DR. JERRY GREY

U. S. CONGRESS OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT, CHAIRMAN OF SOLAR POWER ADVISORY PANEL, & A1AA PUBLIC POLICY

1977

DR. LARRY LATTMAN

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH, DEAN COLLEGE OF MINES AND MINERAL INDUSTRIES

1978

JOHN VIEHWIG

NORTHWEST ALASKA PIPELINE CO., CHIEF ENGINEER

1979

COL. BEN POLLARD

USAF, CMDR. USAF ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL

1980

DR. HENRY EYRING

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH, PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY & METALLURGY

1981

HARRY BLUNDELL

UTAH POWER & LIGHT COMPANY, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

1982

DANIEL MILLER

U. S. ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ENERGY AND MINERALS

1983

COL. ZANE FINKELSTEIN

US ARMY, DIRECTOR INTERNATIONAL LAW STUDIES, US ARMY WAR COLLEGE

1984

GERALD G. PROBST

SPERRY CORPORATION, CHAIRMAN AND CEO

1985

WILLIAM L. GORE

W. L. GORE & ASSOCIATES, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

1986

KATHY WOOD LOVELESS

KIRCHER MOORE & COMPANY, VICE PRESIDENT

1987

DR. DAVID C. EVANS

EVANS & SUTHERLAND, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

1988

TED WILSON

DIRECTOR OF THE HINCKLEY INSTITUTE, FORMER MAYOR OF SALT LAKE CITY

1989

KATHLEEN F. HARER

NASA KENNEDY SPACE CENTER, CHIEF INDUSTRIAL SAFETY BRANCH

1990

PAT SHEA

SLC OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES-TRUSTEE AND SPEAKER, GENERAL COUNSEL TO KUTV, KALL/KLCY RADIO

1991

DR. STEPHEN C. JACOBSEN

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH, DIRECTOR OF THE CENTER FOR ENGINEERING DESIGN AND PROFESSOR OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

1992

R. GILBERT MOORE

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY, ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF PHYSICS AND SENIOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, SPACE DYNAMICS LABORATORY

1993

DR. WILLIAM E. THORNTON

NASA SCIENTIST-ASTRONAUT

1994

OLENE S. WALKER

LT. GOVERNOR, STATE OF UTAH

1995

DIANNE NIELSON

STATE OF UTAH, EXEC. DIR. DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY

1996

BARNEY JURICA

VP LEHI OPERATIONS-MICRON TECHNOLOGIES

1997

DR. STEPHEN C. JACOBSEN

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH, DIRECTOR OF THE CENTER FOR ENGINEERING DESIGN AND CHAIRMAN & CEO OF SARCOS, INC.

1998

ROBERT A. HUNTER

DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS FOR THE SALT LAKE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE FOR THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES OF 2002

1999

DR. ROBERT HINCHEE

SENIOR TECHNICAL MANAGER FOR BIOREMEDIATION, PARSONS ENGINEERING

2000

ENTERTAINMENT

SWINGNJIVE BAND

2001

DR. SUZANNE WINTERS

UTAH STATE SCIENCE ADVISOR

2001

JAMES JENSEN

CH2MHILL

YEAR

ENGINEERS WEEK SPEAKER

ORGANIZATION

2002

GUITARIST

GEOF GALBRAITH, HILL AFB

2003

GUITARIST

GEOF GALBRAITH, HILL AFB

2004

GUITARIST

GEOF GALBRAITH, HILL AFB

2004

DAVID P. WIDAUF

UTAH STATE UNIVERSTIY ASSOC. PROFESSOR

2005

GUITARIST

GEOF GALBRAITH, HILL AFB

2005

RONALD D. DITTEMORE

PRESIDENT, ATK THIOKOL, INC.

2006

STAN CHECKETTS

S & S WORLDWIDE, INC.

2007

DR. STEPHEN C. JACOSEN

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH, DIRECTOR OF THE CENTER FOR ENGINEERING DESIGN AND CHAIRMAN & CEO OF SARCOS, INC.

2008

DAVID HART

CAPITOL PRESERVATION BOARD

2009

DR. DAVY BELK

OGDEN AIR LOGISTICS CENTER, HILL AFB

2010

KENT V. ROMINGER

ATK SPACE SYSTEMS GROUP

2011

JOHN NJORD

UTAH DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

2012

LANE BEATTIE

SALT LAKE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

2013

RICHARD B. BROWN, PH.D.

DEAN OF THE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2014

JOHN WARNOCK, PH.D.

ADOBE

2015

MATT BEAUDRY

SECTION MANAGER, DIVISION OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT, UTAH DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

2016

BRYCE GIBBY

DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AT KEMP DEVELOPMENT, INC.

2017

MARTIN FREY

CISCO, GOED UTAH AND SEVENT SUMMITS, SEVEN SEAS

scholarshipAwards

YEAR

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

ORGANIZATION

1993

DAVID CASSETT

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1994

JOHN COATES

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1994

CURTIS BLANCHARD

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

1994

KORRIE BERGMAN

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1995

R. VAUGHN PETERSON

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1995

LINDA BOLIN

MESA MATH TEACHER AWARD

1996

JONATHON FRANCOM

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

1997

ROBERT WALDRON

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1998

JEFF BRIMHALL

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1999

JEFFREY D. HODSON

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2000

SARA ANDERSON

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2001

ANDREW EBO DADSON

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2002

SPENCER FUGAL

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2003

RYAN GRIFFITH

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2004

AIMEE WORTHEN

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2005

RANDALL S. CHRISTENSEN

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2005

DAVID SCOTT MANSELL

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2005

NICOLE CHRISTINA GIULLIAN

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2006

HEATHER BURNHAM

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2006

WILLIAM SCOTT LEE

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2006

JOSHUA HIRSCHI

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2007

ROSE WIELAND

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2007

AZADEH POURSAID

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2007

ELISABETH LINTON

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2008

SPENCER HARDING

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2008

PETER SOMMERKORN

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2008

ERIC MONSON

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2009

CORY LARSEN

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2009

MATTHEW SORENSEN

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2009

DAVID WILLIAMS

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2010

MARINA SAMUELS

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2010

JACOB WARNER

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

YEAR

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

ORGANIZATION

2010

ALEX HATCH

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2011

BRITTIN BENNETT

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2011

ROBERT SOWBY

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2011

PATRICK LOFTUS

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2012

MITCH DABLING

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2012

TEVE LAWSON

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2012

JORDAN TANNER

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2013

HECTOR PARRA

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2013

ANNIKA CARTER

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2013

NATHANIEL DECKER

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2013

JOE WESLEY MAHURIN

GERALD PIELE SCHOLARSHIP - WEBER STATE

2014

BRADEN HANCO

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2014

REN GIBBONS

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2014

MENA WENG

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2014

EVAN CHIEF

GERALD PIELE SCHOLARSHIP - WEBER STATE

2015

CHLOE ROEDEL

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2015

PARKER BASSETT

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2015

ANDY GILBERT

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2015

ROSE BLOOMQUIST

GERALD PIELE SCHOLARSHIP - WEBER STATE

2016

ERICA GUTHRIE

GERALD PIELE SCHOLARSHIP - WEBER STATE

2016

WILL ANDERL

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2016

BRAD SILER

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2016

MATT ANDERSON

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2017

SHARON DANSIE

GERALD PIELE SCHOLARSHIP - WEBER STATE

2017

LANDON FOUST

WEBER STATE UNIVERSITY

2017

RAPHAEL CHANUT

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2017

SHALANA THOMPSON

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2017

MITCH SHEPHERD

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2017

JOSHUA PRATT

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2017

JEFFREY SMITH

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2017

CRAIG MAUGHAN

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2017

JOSHUA MCCLELLAN

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

2017

CHRISTIAN MORRILL

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2017

JAY JACKSON MATSEN

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2017

SETH THOMPSON

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY

2017

DANIEL ULRICH

SOUTHERN UTAH UNIVERSITY

mesaTeacherOfTheYear

YEAR

MESA TEACHER OF THE YEAR

ORGANIZATION

1998

WAISEA LESUMA

KEARNS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

1999

LINDA BOLIN

VALLEY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

2000

AMY TREANOR

EAST HIGH SCHOOL

2000

NANCY CLARK

NORTHRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

2001

VICTORIA FISHER

GLENDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

2002

ELAINE FUKUSHIMA

HUNTER HIGH SCHOOL

2003

JOHN G. PETERSON

JOHN F. KENNEDY JUNIOR HIGH

2004

JELENA JENSEN

GRANGER HIGH SCHOOL

2005

SHEREE CHRISTENSEN

VALLEY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

2006

MELAMENE WONG

EISENHOWER JUNIOR HIGH

2007

CHERYL DEARING

CLARK N. JOHNSON JR. HIGH SCHOOL, TOOLE DIST.

2008

JENNIFER HOWELL

SOUTH JORDAN MIDDLE SCHOOL

2009

SHAUNA CROPPER

JOHN F. KENNEDY JUNIOR HIGH

YEAR

MESA TEACHER OF THE YEAR

ORGANIZATION

2010

CATHERINE MCDONALD

COTTONWOOD HIGH SCHOOL

2011

MATTHEW LUND

COPPER HILLS HIGH SCHOOL

2012

BLAINE PETERSEN

GRANITE PARK JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

2014

ANDY MARKS

2015

JORGE IBANEZ

2016

BECKY DUNLEAVY

BOUNTIFUL JUNIOR HIGH, DAVIS SCHOOL DISTRICT

2017

TAMI PANDOFF

E. G. KING ELEMENTARY, DAVIS SCHOOL DISTRICT

freshFacesOfEngineering

Year

FRESH FACES OF ENGINEERING

ORGANIZATION

SOCIETY

2003

CAPT. TRACEY SPIELMANN

HILL AIR FORCE BASE

2004

STEPHANNIE D. MECHAM

DEPARTMENT OF THE U,S. NAVY

2005

CYNTHIA E. LEE

ATK THIOKOL, INC.

2006

STEVE R. MAUGHAN

FMC TECHNOLOGIES

2007

ALICESON NICOLE DUSANG

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE

2008

JUSTIN NADAULD

REAVELEY ENGINEERS AND ASSOCIATES

2009

MARTIN OLSON

(ASCE)

ASCE

2010

LT. KATHERINE MARRON

HILL AIR FORCE BASE

2011

JEFFREY CHRISTENSEN

(ASME)

ASME

2012

DALLIN PETERSEN

(SEAU)

SEAU

2013

PHIL JANKOVICH

ASHRAE

ASHRAE

2014

STEVEN LORD

ITE

ITE

2015

PRASAD WEERAKOON

ASME

ASME

2016

RACHEL OBERG

MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS

SWE

2107

JAKE MERRELL

SAMPE

uecLifetimeAchievementAward

Year

UEC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2008

KENNETH RANDLE

2010

WAYNE CLARK PETERSON

2013

JIM THACHER

uecChairpersons

YEAR

UEC CHAIRPERSONS

ORGANIZATION

MEMBER SOCIETY

1950-1

J. VERNON SHARP

SHARP ELECTRIC CO.

1956-7

U.S. BUREAU OF RECLAMATION

1957-8

R. L. SLOAN

1958-9

CLEM FERGUSON

1959-60

MILTON B. THACKER

YEAR

UEC CHAIRPERSONS

ORGANIZATION

MEMBER SOCIETY

1960-1

DAVID CURTIS

CONSULTING ENGINEER

1961-2

VERN PROCTOR

CONSULTING ENGINEER

1962-3

FLOYD GARN HATCH

SPERRY CORP.

1963-4

BLAINE BRADFORD

KENNECOTT CORPORATION

1965-6

HAROLD TADJE

AMOCO OIL COMPANY

1966-7

JOHN LIMBURG

AMOCO OIL COMPANY

1971-2

REUBEN BARIL

HERCULES

1972-3

JERALD HARVEY

UTAH POWER & LIGHT

1973-4

D. ALLEN FIRMAGE

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

1974-5

KENNETH W. RANDLE

SPERRY CORP.

1975-6

G. REED MARCHANT

KENNECOTT CORP.

1976-7

WILLIAM J. (BIFF) KENNEDY

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1977-8

MAHONRI FABER
ELECTED (DID NOT SERVE)

MOUNTAIN FUEL SUPPLY

1977-8

WILLIAM J. (BIFF) KENNEDY
SERVED SECOND YEAR

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1978-9

GEORGE C. TOLAND

DAMES & MOORE

1979-80

WELDON L. DAINES

HERCULES

1980-1

MARLO MENLOVE

UTAH POWER & LIGHT

1981-2

EUGENE CHANTRY

NAVAL PLANT BRANCH-HERCULES

1982-3

GEORGE ROTH

UTAH POWER & LIGHT

1983-4

J. FRANK (TAD) BONELL

ESI ENGINEERING

1984-5

JOSEPH McBRIDE

UTAH DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION

1985-6

W. CLEON ANDERSON

SPERRY CORP.

1986-7

JAMES DENNEY

BUSH & GUDGELL

1987-8

DEAN L. WEBB

DEAN L. WEBB & ASSOCIATES

1988-9

TIMOTHY P. HARPST

SLC CORP DIV. OF TRANSPORTATION

1989-90

GEORGE H. CONOVER

FORD, BACON, & DAVIS

1990-1

MICHAEL COLLINS

CH2M HILL

1991-2

DIETRICH K. GEHMLICH

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

1992-3

GREG SWARTZ
ELECTED (SERVED FIRST MEETING AND MOVED OUT OF STATE)

FORD, BACON, & DAVIS

1992-3

BLAINE LEONARD
ELECTED TO FILL VACANCY

STRATA CONSULTANTS

1993-4

KIRAN BHAYANI

STATE OF UTAH, DIV. OF ENV. QUALITY

1994-5

BRUCE SPIEGEL

UTAH STATE RISK MANAGEMENT

1995-6

RONALD K. WOODLAND

LORAL CORPORATION

1996-7

JAMES L. SZATKOWSKI

J. L. SZATKOWSKI CONSULTING ENGINEERS

1997-8

DAVID B. MERRILL

LDS CHURCH, A & E SERVICES

1998-9

NORM BENNION

R&M ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS

1999-00

SAM LOVE

LOVE ENGINEERING

2000-01

BEN DAVIS

VAN BOERUM & FRANK ASSOCIATES

2001-02

SARAH WINKLER

EASE, INC.

2002-03

CARL COOK

RB&G ENGINEERING, INC.

2003-04

JEFF WATKINS

VAN BOERUM & FRANK ASSOCIATES

2004-05

LINDA BACHMEIER

CHEVRON TEXACO COMPANY

2005-06

PAUL OESTREICH

MORRISS O’BRYANT COMPAGNI

2006-07

DALE BENNETT

BENCHMARK ENGINEERING & LAND SURVEYING

2007-08

MICHAEL NORRIE

MWH AMERICAS, INC.

2008-09

TRENT HUNT

TRANE

2009-10

MICHAEL BUEHNER

REAVELEY ENGINEERS & ASSOCIATES

2010-11

JOSEPH MARTONE

HILL AIR FORCE BASE

2011-12

PETER TANG

UTAH DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION

2012-13

JOHN RICHARDSON

VARIAN

2013-14

DAVID CLINE

UINTA ENVIRONMENTAL

2014-15

ROBERT KESLER

HEATH ENGINEERING

ACEC

2015-16

BRIAN WARNER

MCNEIL ENGINEERING

ASCE

2016-17

CHARLES VONO

HILL AIR FORCE BASE, RETIRED

AIAA